Lodging Guest Directory Binder - Biography Colonel Beth D. Graboritz | Lajes Force Support

lodging, guest, directory, binder, -, biography, colonel, beth, d, graboritz

Lodging Guest Directory Binder - Biography Colonel Beth D. Graboritz

<<back

USAF

BIOGRAPHY

USAF

United States Air Force

 

 

COLONEL BETH D. GRABORITZ

Colonel Beth D. Graboritz is assigned as the Commander, 65th Air Base Group. The group is composed of four squadrons of 750 personnel located at Lajes Field, Portugal and Morón Air Base, Spain. The group provides power projection platforms for US and Allied air operations by maintaining combat support and global command and control capabilities. Additionally, Colonel Graboritz serves as the installation commander for US Forces at Lajes Field, fulfilling the duties of the Commander, US Forces Azores in accordance with US and Portuguese bilateral agreements.

    

Colonel Beth D. Graboritz

Colonel Graboritz received her commission upon graduation from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Aviation Computer Science. She has served in a variety of base-level, command and staff assignments. Additionally, she has deployed several times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM.

Prior to her current position, Colonel Graboritz served as the Chief, Cyber Division, Directorate of Operations, United States Transportation Command at Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. In this position, she led a team of 21 and was responsible for planning, integrating, synchronizing, and directing cyberspace operations for the command to include integration of cyberspace efforts in the component commands and staff.  


EDUCATION 
1995 Bachelor of Science in Aviation Computer Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
1998 Master of Science in Computer Information Systems, Bellevue University, Bellevue, Nebraska
2000 Squadron Office School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2005 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2012 Air War College (correspondence)
2015 Cyberspace 400, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, DC
2019 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, JPME Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA, Dean of Academic Affairs Writing Award

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July - November 1995, Student, Basic Communications-Electronics Operations Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi 
2. November 1995 - June 1999, Database Systems Analyst and then Chief, Database Support Element, Intelligence Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska 
3. June 1999 – June 2000, Executive Officer, 78th Support Group, Robins AFB, Georgia 
4. June 2000 – June 2002, Flight Commander, Mission Systems and then Flight Commander, Plans and Programs, 78th Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Georgia 
5. June 2002 - July 2005, Deputy Program Manager, Server Consolidation, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Mobility Command and then Flight Commander, Network Infrastructure, 868th Communications Squadron, Scott AFB, Illinois
6. July 2005 - July 2006, Staff Action Control Officer, Secretariat Combined Joint Staff, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Republic of Korea 
7. July 2006 – April 2009, Chief, Network Operations and Security Center and then Chief, Policy and Resources Division, Directorate of Communications and Information, United Stated Air Forces Central Command, Shaw AFB, South Carolina 
8. April 2009 - May 2010, Commander, Signal Support Group, Directorate of Communications and Information, International Security Assistance Force Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan 
9. August 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 56th Air and Space Communications Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii 
10. June 2012 - June 2015, Deputy Commander, 375th Mission Support Group, Scott AFB, Illinois
11. June 2015 – July 2017, Cyber Battle Captain, Directorate of Operations and then Chief, Major Portfolios, Capability Development Group and Chief, Fires and Effects Division, United States Cyber Command, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
12. July 2017 – August 2019, Chief, Cyber Division, Directorate of Operations, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
13. August 2019 – present, Commander, 65th Air Base Group, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal


SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. November 1995 - June 1999, Database Systems Analyst and then Chief, Database Support Element, Intelligence Directorate, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska, as a second and first lieutenant
2. July 2005 - July 2006, Staff Action Control Officer, Secretariat Combined Joint Staff, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Republic of Korea, as a captain and major
3. June 2015 – July 2017, Cyber Battle Captain, Directorate of Operations and then Chief, Major Portfolios, Capability Development Group and Chief, Fires and Effects Division, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
4. July 2017 – August 2019, Chief, Cyber Division, Directorate of Operations, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois, as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

NATO Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 1995
First Lieutenant June 8, 1997
Captain June 8, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010
Colonel December 1, 2016

(Current as of August 2019)

 

 

Powered by WebTV Solutions