Lodging Guest Directory Binder - Biography Colonel Tammy S. Hinskton | Lajes Force Support

 

lodging, guest, directory, binder, -, biography, colonel, tammy, s, hinskton

Lodging Guest Directory Binder - Biography Colonel Tammy S. Hinskton

  <<back

USAF

BIOGRAPHY

USAF

                                United States Air Force

 

 

COLONEL TAMMY S. HINSKTON

Colonel Tammy S. Hinskton is assigned as the Commander, 65th Air Base Group. The group is composed of four squadrons of 750 personnel located at Lajes Field, Portugal and Morón Air Base, Spain. The group provides power projection platforms for US and Allied air operations by maintaining combat support and global command and control capabilities. Additionally, Colonel Hinskton serves as the installation commander for US Forces at Lajes Field, fulfilling the duties of the Commander, US Forces Azores in accordance with US and Portuguese bilateral agreements.

 

Col Hinskton was born into an Air Force family at Holloman Air Force Base in New Mexico. She is a 1995 graduate of Colorado State University and earned her commission through Officer’s Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama in 1996. Col Hinskton has served military members and their families from the moment she entered the Air Force as a Services, then later Personnel Officer.

Colonel Tammy S. Hinskton

Prior to her current position, Colonel Hinskton served as the Division Chief for Readiness and Integration Manpower, Personnel, and Services Directorate, United States Air Forces Europe and Air Forces Africa. In this capacity, she led a 31-person division in deliberate crisis action planning and exercise execution for both the EUCOM and AFRICOM combatant commands (COCOMs).

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, Human Development & Family Studies - Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

1996 Civil Engineering and Services School, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

2000 Master of Science, Hotel & Restaurant Administration - University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

2001 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2003 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2005 Certification, Physical Fitness Specialist, Cooper Institute, Dallas, TX

2006 Services Leadership Course, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

2006 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2007 Mission Support Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2009 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies –Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI

2011 Joint Combined Warfighting School (Joint Professional Military Education-II), Norfolk, VA

2012 Air War College (Correspondence)

2016 Balanced Scorecard Professional Certification, Balanced Scorecard Institute, Alexandria, VA

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Apr 1996 – Jun 1997, Food Service Officer, 314 Services Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

2 Jul 1997– Jul 1998, Resource Management Flight Commander, 314 Services Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR

  1. Aug 1998 – Aug 1999, Community Support Flight Commander, 314 Services Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
  2. Aug 1999 – Dec 2000, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Las Vegas, NV
  3. Jan 2001 – Aug 2003, Combat Support Flight Commander, 99 Services Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
  4. Aug 2003 – Aug 2005, Chief, Services AEF Plans, AEF Center, Langley AFB, VA
  5. Aug 2005 – Jun 2006, Deputy Chief, Plans and Programs Branch, Air Expeditionary Force Center, Langley AFB, VA
  6. Jun 2006 – Jun 2008, Commander, 100 Services Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom
  7. Jul 2008 – Jun 2009, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
  8. Jun 2009 – Jul 2012, Protocol Officer, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington C.
  9. Jul 2012 – Jul 2014, Chief, Integrated Plans and Strategy Branch, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, Pentagon, Washington C.
  10. Jul 2014 – Oct 2016, Senior Military Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for military Community and Family Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington C.
  11. Apr 2015 – Dec 2015, Director, Non-Medical Counseling Program Office, Military Community and Family Policy Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.
  12. Jan 2016 – Oct 2016, Director, Military Outreach Transformation, Military Community and Family Policy Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.
  13. Oct 2016 – Jul 2018, Executive Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.
  14. Aug 2018 – Jul 2020, Division Chief, Readiness and Integration, USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB, Germany
  15. Aug 2020 – present, Commander, 65th Air Base Group, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal

 

DEPLOYMENTS

  1. Aug 2001 – Nov 2001, Flight Commander, 31 Expeditionary Services Contingency Complex, Aviano Air Base, Italy
  2. Dec 2002 – May 2003, Commander, 438 Expeditionary Services Squadron, Undisclosed Location
  3. Dec 2006 – May 2007, Commander, 380 Expeditionary Services Squadron, Al Dhafra AB, UAE
  4. Jul 2013 – Jun 2014, Commander, 376 Expeditionary Force Support Squadron, Transit Center at Manas, Kyrgyz Republic

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Jun 2009 – Jul 2012, Protocol Officer, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
  2. Jul 2014 – Oct 2016, Senior Military Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for military Community and Family Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington C.
  3. Apr 2015 – Dec 2015, Director, Non-Medical Counseling Program Office, Military Community and Family Policy Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.
  4. Jan 2016 – Oct 2016, Director, Military Outreach Transformation, Military Community and Family Policy Office, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.
  5. Oct 2016 – Jul 2018, Executive Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, C.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Superior Service Medal Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and three oak leaf clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

National Defense Service Medal with a star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air & Space Campaign Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

NATO Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, March 15, 1996

First Lieutenant, March 15, 1998

Captain, March 15, 2000

Major, March 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel, April 1, 2011

Colonel, 1 July, 2017

 

(Current as of 3 Aug 2020)

 

 

Powered by WebTV Solutions